Privacy Policy

Bzzworld Travel Ltd and its affiliates respect and are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors of this website, www.bzzworldtravel.com, and its associated web pages. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with strictest standard of security and confidentiality. We understand that you may have questions about how this website collects and uses the information that you provide to us. We have prepared this privacy policy to inform you of the privacy principles that govern this website (“Privacy Policy”). Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

If after reviewing this Privacy Policy you have any questions or privacy concerns, please send a letter to our contact address as stated herein:

Bzzworld Travel LTD
Unit 302, 3rd Floor, L Plaza
367-375 Queen’s Road
Central, Hong Kong S.A.R.

By continuing to use our website and/or make reservations or bookings, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged and accepted all the provisions stated here in this Privacy Policy, including any changes that we may make from time to time.

Privacy of User Information

We collect only the pertinent information necessary to provide you access as a Member or Preferred Customer, and to make and confirm your reservation. The provision of personal data is generally voluntary unless otherwise specified. A failure to provide the requested personal data or the provision of inaccurate or incomplete information may result in us not being able to process your request, reservation, enquiry, complaint, or provide you with the products and services requested. Except where the law requires or permits or unless you specifically agree, we will not disclose information about our customers to any third parties with the exception of the respective supplier or merchant of the products and services available through our website. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties without your consent. Subscription for more information or services or participation in any promotional programmes by you is strictly optional.

Under some instances, we may share or disclose your personal and other information with our affiliates (including affiliated websites under common ownership or control) and designated service providers or suppliers of the products and services available through our website for the purpose of allowing us to provide products or services that are more suitable for your preferences and needs.

Travel Related Services

To provide you with a single website where you can book your vacation that include other travel related services we have entered into agreements with selected reputable third party travel companies which aggregate inventory information from suppliers.

If you desire to book some travel packages that is facilitated through our website you may be linked to the respective website that is hosted by the respective travel company, merchant or supplier. If you choose to place a reservation, it is necessary for you to provide personally identifiable information to execute the reservation. This information is then provided to the suppliers (e.g., resorts) for processing. We have entered into contracts with these third party travel companies requiring that they secure your personally identifiable information as well as use it only to execute the transactions you request. The same security and privacy commitments have been obtained from the suppliers. However, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you have supplied directly to a supplier in any manner in the past or in the future is subject to their privacy statement and practices for which we have no responsibility.

Cookies Policies

Our website uses “cookie” technology. “Cookies” are encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user’s computer. Our website requires the use of a cookie throughout the online reservation process to remember your preferences and to help you to use our website efficiently and effectively. Without cookies we will not be able to keep information you enter on multiple pages together. For example, unless we can remember the dates you used in your resort search we will not be able to check availability. Cookies also enable us to customize our website and offerings to your needs and provide you with a better online experience here.

We do not use cookies to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with us. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programmes, or computer files.

You may set your browser to block cookies (consult the instructions for your particular browser on how to do this), although doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality and access certain content on our website.

Storage of personal data

We take all reasonable practicable steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes (or any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used unless the retention is otherwise permitted or required by law.

Data security

We take appropriate steps to protect personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure. All personal data you provide to us through our website is secured on our website. Your personal data will be stored securely and you will have the right to access information held by us in respect of you, as stipulated by the PDPO. Where personal data is transferred to place(s) outside of Hong Kong in connection with such purposes, such place(s) may or may not offer the same or a similar level of personal data protection as in Hong Kong.

Conditions of contact by Bzzworld Travel LTD

As a registered user of our website, you may receive e-mails or any other mean of communication associated with your activities on the site such as travel confirmations, updates to your itinerary, and information associated with other trips you have taken or requested as an answer in response to your enquiry.

Advertising and Third Party Links

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent. Some of our advertisers, affiliate partners and their subsidiaries may however request information directly from you, or link to sites that do so. We do not endorse or have control over content or policies of third party websites.

We shall only be responsible for the privacy policy and content of this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from and to the non-Bzzworld Travel Limited websites that you may access from this website.

Information Accuracy or Opt-Out

We are interested in maintaining the most current and accurate information about each of our visitors and customers. If you have provided personal information to us in the past and have moved or changed email addresses, please let us know. If you would like to stop receiving communications or services feel free to email us at support@bzzworldtravel.com. Please put “Remove” in the subject line.

Contacting Us

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, or if you have any questions, please contact us.

Email: support@bzzworldtravel.com
Bzzworld Travel LTD
Hong Kong Travel Agent License 354024

The English version of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the English and the translated versions.